Project/Area Number |
15K03235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
Kikuchi Naoto 高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (10553513)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 保険法 / 生命保険 / 被保険者 / 他人の生命 / 他人の生命の保険契約 / 台湾 / 中国 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to analyze the function of the insured's intention in life insurance contracts. I have clarified from the legislative history that the insured is the substantive decision maker of the contract. A study of French, German, Taiwanese, and Chinese laws revealed that the insured was the real contractor in the early days of modern life insurance. Since then, the legislation in the West has become contractor-centric, but in Asia, it can be said that insured personism remains strong.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国では、生命保険の被保険者の地位は固定的・受動的であり、一旦同意をなした場合はその地位からの脱却も容易ではない。また、未成年者を被保険者とする生命保険契約においては、親権者による同意も認められている。これらにつき、生命保険契約の長期的安定性や意思能力のない者でも生命保険が享受できるなどの点においてメリットがあるといえるが、被保険者の意思が反映しにくいともいえよう。本研究により、例えば保険者故殺の恐れがある場合は、実務上は被保険者が保険者へ直接解除請求を認めるなど、一定の基準を示すことができる。