Comparative legal and operational study on illegal data collection and data breach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kaori Ishii  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (00398976)
Research Collaborator NAKASHIMA Mika
FUJII Hideyuki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプライバシー / 個人情報 / 情報漏えい / 不正取得 / データ侵害通知 / データブローカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research conducted the following studies: data breach notification provisions in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), State laws in the United States, mandatory data breach reporting requirements in Canada; data brokers’ activities in the EU countries and the United States; data breach cases in those jurisdictions. Also the right to data portability was encompassed in this research as a derivative discussion issue. Japan did not enacted mandatory data breach reporting provision in the amendment of the Japanese Personal Data Protection Act in 2015. However, the reporting system might be introduced in the next amendment, which is supposed to be done in three years from the full operation coming into force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個人は、日常的に様々な事業者のサービスを受けざるを得ず、その過程で提供する自らの個人情報について、不正な取得や漏えいを未然に防止させることはできない。個人情報保護法の改正によってどこまでの対処が可能であるかは不透明であるが、法改正がなされても効果的な運用が実現しない限り、被害を軽減することは容易ではない。2014年にIT総合戦略本部が公表した「パーソナルデータの利活用に関する制度改正大綱」は、個人情報の取扱い全般を規律する個人情報保護委員会(独立の第三者機関)を設けることを謳っている。第三者機関を実効性ある制度とするためにも、本テーマを検討しておく意義は大きい。