Transformation of law by exiled jurists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionDokkyo University (2016-2017)
Hitotsubashi University (2015)
Principal Investigator
ONO Shusei  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (30143134)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords亡命 / 法学者 / 法移転 / 比較法 / 法制度 / 亡命法学者 / 法律 / 民法 / お雇い外国人 / 国際交流 / 比較法研究所 / 留学生招致事業 / 司法省資料 / ユダヤ系法学者 / 法の交流 / 留学制度 / 迫害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper aims research of transformations of law ideas by exiled jurists. In 1930s many jurists were exiled from Germany from racial, social and political reasons. They were victims of social and political pressures, but succeeded in legal exchanges between continental and Anglo- American law. There are many areas influenced by those exchanges, as comparative law, legal history and law sociology etc. The unification of the law on sale of goods is one of the great products of those exchanges, such as Convention Relating to a Uniform Law on the International Sale of Goods; 1964; United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods, 1981. The latter Convention is in effect 2009 also in Japan.
There are many exiled jurists, e.g. Rabel, Pringsheim, M.Molff. They gave large influence also on Japanese legal world. I considered many direct and indirect influences by these exiled jurists in the area of law.