Comprehensive research on the restriction on exercise of rights of patentee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ECHI YASUYUKI  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40362553)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords特許権 / 審査経過禁反言 / クレームの限定解釈 / 無効の抗弁 / 消尽 / 差止請求権の制限 / 権利行使制限の抗弁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted comprehensive research on the rationale and criteria of the restriction on exercise of rights of patentee, such as prosecution history estoppel, invalidity defense, patent exhaustion doctrine. On this problem, the perspective that has been emphasized is how to balance the interests of patentees and the interests of the public. I specified such a perspective, and constructed a model that clarified the elements of thought involved in such.