Patent as social contract
Project/Area Number |
15K03243
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMANAMI RYO 神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (20282535)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 発明 / 取引 / 財産権 / 特許 / 社会契約 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research examined the positive meaning of social contract theories in the justification for patent right, the effect of the fundamental theories concerning the binding force of agreements on patent system, and the impact of the concept, "patent as social contract", on solving various issues in current patent law.