Project/Area Number |
15K03244
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
ANNA-LENA Almqvist メーラダーレン大学, 健康福祉学部, 上級講師
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 成年後見 / 意思決定支援 / 医療同意 / アドヴォカシー / スウェーデン / 成年後見制度利用促進法 / 中核機関 / 医療行為の代諾 / 意思決定代行 / 家族 / 扶養意識 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With regard to how to relate to family decisions when medical care and care needs to be provided to those who lack the ability to decide elderly people with dementia, while taking into consideration the development of core institutions under the Adult Guardianship Promotion Act, with special reference of the UK(England)law system ,a result of careful comparison of the support system for advocates in the MCA and Care Act, and the public guardianship system by the municipality (commune) in Sweden, both systems are based on the personal administrative support intended by the promotion law, Through setting opportunities to explore intentions, it gives important implications for securing the identity of a joint acting individual who intends to provide appropriate assistance desired by himself, as well as redefining from substitution decision to decision support. Finally we concluded that it was necessary to objectify the decision process.