The Comparative Study of the Obstetric Compensation System for Cerebral Palsy and Medical Malpractice Litigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
WAGATSUMA Manabu  首都大学東京, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (30211668)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産科医療補償制度 / 医療事故調査制度 / 医療事故の原因分析 / 無過失補償 / 医療訴訟 / 医療安全 / ADR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Obstetric Compensation System for Cerebral Palsy was founded in 2009. This is a no-fault compensation scheme in Japan. The purpose of the system is to compensate for the economic and psychological burden and to analyze the cause of cerebral palsy for preventing the recurrence of similar cases. I analyze the cause of cerebral palsy based on annual report and report of analyzing the cause of cerebral palsy.I also conducted comparative study of similar system in United States and Korea.
The number of cases of alleged medical malpractice that actually reach the court is around 1,000 since 2009. Therefore most of cases are handled by the Obstetric Compensation System for Cerebral Palsy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産科医療補償制度に関し、脳性麻痺の及び医療訴訟との比較及び類似の外国における補償制度と比較して研究している点に学術的独創性があり、社会的意義を有するといえる。