Comprehensive analysis of similarity in the copyright infringement judgment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Hisayoshi Yokoyama  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30313050)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords著作権法 / 著作権 / 著作物 / 類似性 / 著作物性 / 応用美術 / 著作権侵害 / 権利侵害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has examined similarity of works which is a prerequisite for copyright infringement,based on comparative law and discussion of design law, which is an adjacent area of copyright law.
This research has theoritically tried to justify the method of judging similarity based on the whole observation adopted by our judicial practice.It also has shown that such method can be seen in US law, and coincides with the method of judging similarity of designs in design law.In judging copyright infringement, copyright limitations also becomes an issue, as well as similarity and this study has clarified the relationship of similarity and copyright limitations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
著作物の類似性は著作権侵害訴訟における最も重要な争点といえるが、著作物の類似性については、従来、必ずしも十分に理論的な分析が行われていなかった。本研究は、従来の裁判例・学説の整理・分析、比較法研究、他の隣接する知的財産法との比較研究を通して、著作物の類否判断の明確化を図り、著作権法の体系的理解に資する解釈論を提示している点において、学術的、社会的な意義を有する。