| Project/Area Number |
15K03249
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
New fields of law
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJO Makoto 上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (80013027)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
越智 敏裕 上智大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90384180)
筑紫 圭一 上智大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20439334)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | エネルギー事業規制改革 / 電力自由化 / ガス自由化 / 温暖化政策 / エネルギー政策 / 再生可能エネルギー / 離島の電力供給 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to show the proper way of Japanese renewable energy policy after the recent regulatory reform of Japan's energy industry. It's conclusions are as follows; Energy supply in isolated Islands: In islands, energy supply costs are generally high, but if renewable energy sources are available and affordable, they have a potential to reduce energy supply costs. Climate change policy mix: To improve the efficiency and fairness of Japanese renewable energy policy and climate change policy, it is necessary for the Japanese government (1) to put stronger emphasis on carbon pricing mechanisms and (2) to promote renewable energy in a balanced and steady manner, considering the future energy demands and the social cost of enhancing the electricity grids and network.