Comparative study of the community legal service in response to disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
Ii Takayuki  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (40367016)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords災害法 / コミュニティ / リーガル・サービス / 地域連携 / 弁護士 / 被災者 / 司法アクセス / 司法書士 / 災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to compare and examine the community legal service (the law service that responds to the needs of local communities) with a view to disaster recovery in Japan, the United States, and Australia, and to envision the ideal form. The research was carried out by reviewing relevant literatures and on-the-spot surveys in three countries, and though receiving comments on articles and presentations on the research results.
As a result of the research, I was able to grasp the legal practices in each country that could fall under each country's community legal services, and to consider a framework for cross-comparison.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
災害を視野に入れたコミュニティ・リーガル・サービスの概念は、これまで学術的に明確に使用されることはなかった。コミュニティ・リーガル・サービスに着目した、日本、アメリカ、オーストラリアにおける比較検討も、これまでほとんどなかったように見受けられる。
その意味で、本研究において、コミュニティ・リーガル・サービスという概念を創出し、前記3ヶ国における実情把握と比較検討を行ったことは、今後の他国における実情把握と比較検討を可能にする枠組みを提供した点でも、学術的な意義がある。また、本研究が、災害の頻発する前記3ヶ国その他の国や地域における災害対応において活用されることにより、社会的意義もあわせ持つ。