Comprehensive study on the legal protection for records focusing on the digital distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kazuhiro  東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (00548159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今村 哲也  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (70398931)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強制許諾 / 強制許諾制度 / 衡平な報酬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to conduct the comprehensive study on the legal protection for records focusing on the digital distribution based upon analysis of legal systems and operational environments in foreign countries. What has been carried out in this research are (1) doing research and analysis of current legal systems in foreign countries, (2) doing the field survey including interviews with experts and people involved in Japan and abroad, (3) making a proposal about a new legal system suitable for the digital age.