Indication of EU Mrine Environment Law - Effective legal framework for law of the sea in the globalized era
Project/Area Number |
15K03253
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO CHIE 明治大学, 法学部, 専任准教授 (80611904)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 海洋法 / 海洋環境法 / 国家管轄権 / EU法 / EU環境法 / 生物多様性 / 予防原則 / 国家責任 / 汚染者負担原則 / 環境法 / 国連海洋法条約 / UNEP / ABNJ / 海洋環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research project is to clarify what kinds of rules/systems should be introduced for healthy oceans (which means not only clean water quality but also sustainable fisheries and exploitations) in the globalized era. My research focuses on comparison with international legal framework for protection of marine environment and the EU’s laws and practices. I analyzed relevant provisions of the UNCLOS, resolutions of the FAO and CBD State Parties Meeting, the UNEP regional sea programmes, and regional fisheries management bodies as international tools for protection of marine environment and then proceeded to analyze the EU legal framework for protection of marine environment. Based on these considerations, I discussed the positive and negative aspects of both legal regime. In my conclusion, I touched on a recent discussion on Arbitral Tribunal for South China Sea and proposed an adequate legal regime which will effectively deals with management for healthy oceans.