Project/Area Number |
15K03254
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA RYUJI 創価大学, 法学部, 教授 (70631159)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 最高裁判所 / 最高裁裁判官 / 判例形成過程 / 裁判所機構 / 裁判官 / 判例 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I published an article entitled "Defamation and Freedom of Expression--signs of change in the Supreme Court's decision" in "Soka hogaku". In addition, I researched the reality of the Supreme Court Judicial Research Officials who are considered to play an important role in the formation of the Supreme Court case, and published an article entitled "Contents of the Supreme Court Judicial Research Official System" in " Hogaku Seminar". In addition, I proceeded with research on the formation process of the Supreme Court's constitutional precedents, and researched the significance of the Supreme Court Judicial Research Officials. I published the article entitled " Reexamination of the Supreme Court Judicial Research Official System" in " Soka hogaku ".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、元最高裁裁判官にインタビューし、主として憲法判例における司法判断の形成過程を記録に残すとともに、最高裁判例の形成過程と裁判所機構の関係の一端を明らかにし、その分析を目的とする。オーラル・ヒストリーの手法を用い、元裁判官である福田博氏から、過去の公表資料では窺い知れない判断に至った過程や問題点などを聞き取り、新たな知見を一定程度得ることができた。その知見は、ミネルヴァ書房から『「一票の格差」違憲判断の真意』と題する書籍を出版し、公表した。司法制度の研究において有用な基礎資料となりうるはずである。