Comprehensive Study on Human Rights of LGBTs: For the Promotion of Domestic Laws and Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2018)
Takaoka University of Law (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI HIROYUKI  金沢大学, GS教育系, 准教授 (90468843)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLGBT / 人権 / 国際人権法 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / クィア / SOGI / 法政策 / 性的マイノリティ / 地方自治体 / 複合差別 / 国際人権 / 性同一性障害 / 同性婚 / 差別 / 性的指向 / 性自認 / 文化多様性 / 国連 / 女性差別撤廃条約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is clear global trend to promote human rights of LGBTQs in this decade. This study elaborated these human rights from the viewpoint of dignity and equality, and examined the current situations and issues of laws and policies regarding LGBTQs in Japan. Many of these has been created from the perspective of economic benefits and protection of the weak, not from the comprehensive human rights protection. In this point, the precedents of international human rights standards and recommendations from international organizations and treaty bodies clearly show what should be done by government for realization of human rights of LGBTQs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで日本で知られたこなかった性的マイノリティの人権保障に関する豊富な議論を丁寧に整理しつつ、ここ数年の間に急激に進展してきた性的マイノリティの権利保障について、国際社会の動向を踏まえて批判的に検討したものである。個別の法領域を超えて、国内の法政策全般を扱った研究は他に類がない。また、本研究から得られた成果は、国内法政策の進展に向けた提言や個別の裁判における資料としても多く活用されている。