Comparative Study of the Usage of Expertise in Medical Litigation -Beyond Document by Court-appointed Experts and Cross Exmination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Hirano Tetsuro  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00351338)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療訴訟 / 専門家の活用 / カンファレンス尋問 / 鑑定 / 専門訴訟 / 診療ガイドライン / 専門委員 / 専門家証人 / 専門的知見の活用 / コンカレント・エヴィデンス / カンファレンス鑑定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Courts in Japan have been suffering from the chronic shortage of experts willing to act as assessors. A single expert’s advice in writing tends to be too specialised or technical to help the court.
This research proposes a new hybrid method combining which is capable of wider practical application in Japan, i.e. a roundtable conference of a court-appointed assessor and party-instructed experts. It has many advantages such as participation of experts of good quality, impovement in the quality of evidence and judgement, feedback to scinentific community, Pocedural fairness, publicity and transparency and saving time and cost.