Legal Research on the Utilization of Historic Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionHiroshima University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Miyahata Kanako  広島経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20441503)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords文化資産 / 台湾 / 歴史的建築物 / 公共利益 / 財産権 / 文化アイデンティティ / 多元文化 / 市民参加 / 歴史的建築物(建造物) / 文化資産(文化財) / 容積移転 / 都市計画 / 有形文化資産 / 文化資産保存法 / 歴史建築 / 古蹟 / 植民地遺産 / 所有権 / 震災 / 有形文化財
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Taiwan, an idea of tangible cultural assets’ historical value (in this context, largely referring to buildings) was created through the spread of a cultural identity that places value in multiculturalism. This can be observed in a series of revisions to the Cultural Heritage Preservation Act, the scope of which has been expanded to include measures that focus on the economic aspects of cultural assets, such as indemnity for the loss of property rights. As Taiwan has increased its focus on the public interest of cultural assets, conflict with other public interest groups and private property of the buildings has appeared. However, the revisions to policy that took place in 2016 have provided a new direction, while suggesting movement not only toward pluralism, greater economy, and democracy, but also toward urban planning, cultural education, and harmony with the environment.