Governance Structure of "Daily Life" in Rural Areas - Comparative Analysis of Germany and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
DAIKOKU Taro  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (20332546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 魚住 弘久  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (60305894)
東原 正明  福岡大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00433417)
Research Collaborator MATSUNO Terunobu  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 名誉教授 (40135893)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords過疎地域 / 持続可能性 / 再生可能エネルギー / 協働組合 / 比較政治 / 地域ガバナンス / 過疎 / 農山村地域 / グロースバールドルフ / フェライン / 雇用の創出 / 地域の雇用 / 原発事故と避難 / 女性農業者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the japanese context on "underpopulated rural area", it is remarkable that many villages in Germany and Austria found a chance in the era of "renewable energy" to make their hometown sustainable. Interestingly, such villages are, in comparison with the japanese standards, relatively small and the number of their residents is low. But these municipalities provide steady " Governance structures" including administration, cooperatives as citizen organizations and partnership with other municipalities for the creation of employment and new income sources through the production of renewable Energy.
To make small villages in rural area sustainable, our research point out the importance of the 5 factors:①consensus-oriented patterns of the municipal management, ②role of cooperatives as citizens participation, ③partnership with municipalities, ④Renewable energy as a new industry, ⑤ political environment on national level suitable for such developments.