communitarianism and happiness studies: theoretical and empirical development in political economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
kobayashi masaya  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (60186773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 哲生  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (10384869)
石戸 光  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (40400808)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINOSHITA Yukihiko  日本大学, 商学部, 講師 (10440025)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsポジティブ心理学 / 幸福研究 / 政治経済学 / コミュニティ心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kobayashi indicated the Aristotelian nature of positive psychology and the affinity between communitarianism and the communitarian approach in community psychology of Prilleltensky (The University of Miami). Kobayashi pushed forward a new theory of political economy and welfare policy by integrating the political philosophy of communitarianism and happiness studies of these psychologies. We accomplished empirical researches of university students and employees of a company by the use of several indicators of well-being and new indicators in line with communitarianism. Kobayashi made presentations at International Positive Psychology Association, and he published an article in an edited book. Kobayashi, Ishido, Ogawa and Kinoshita made their results of this project public in‘Studies on Public Affairs'.