A comparative political research on the variation in parliamentary government and institutional change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawato Sadafumi  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (10133688)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MACHIDORI Satoshi  京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40283709)
YAMADA Masahiro  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40260468)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords議院内閣制 / 比較政治 / 日本政治 / 国会運営 / 解散 / 総選挙と解散権 / 多数主義的民主政治システム / 首相の在任期間 / 参議院 / 上院改革
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project conducts a comparative analysis on the contemporary Japanese parliamentary government with a special emphasis on (1) the institutional variation among parliamentary democracies,(2) the recent institutional reforms, and (3) behavioral change of actors in recent Japanese political process. More specifically, it analyzes the effects of three institutional variations on the operation of parliamentary govenment: 1) the variation in dissolution power; 2) the variation in confidence relationship and the bicameral legislature; and 3) the variation in modes of executive-legislative relations. Part of the findings are published in a few journal articles and a book chapter.