A way to overcome fanaticism: passion in modern French and British history of political thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawade Yoshie  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (10265481)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords政治思想 / モンテスキュー / ヒューム / スタール / コンスタン / 情念 / 政治思想史 / ヴォルテール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Religious or ideological fanaticism, antagonism among different nations, nationalities and peoples and ferocious conflicts among factions may lead to foreign or civil war and cause a fatal crisis of political order. Politics must deal with how these serious problems that violent passions provoke are resolved. My project aims to clarify the arguments regarding fanaticism and violent passions in modern French and British history of political thought, by analyzing the ideas of Montesquieu, David Hume, Voltaire, Benjamin Constant and Madame Stael, who explored a way to overcome fanaticism in the Age of Enlightenment, Revolution, and post- Revolution.