How did welfare states change politics? The structured analysis of feedback effects based on the comparison of Europe and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Yohei  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (90242065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古賀 光生  中央大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50645752)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords福祉国家 / フィードバック / 西ヨーロッパ / 日本 / 近接比較 / 政治史 / 社会保険 / 共済組合 / 比較政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As to the founding period of welfare states in the late 19th century, we have built up a theoretical framework for comparative analysis on the patterns of incorporation of mutuals and other private insurance schemes into public social security systems, which in turn defined the structures of welfare states and then impacted the development of party politics in each country.
With regard to contemporary welfare reforms, we have focused on their impacts on the burgeoning new radical right parties. A hypothesis has been advanced to link the patterns of recent "workfare" reforms to each country's "welfare chauvinist" potential, which explains the character of each new radical right party and its development.
Finally, as to France, our main research object, we have found the most important feedback effects of welfare institutions are to be found in the decentralizing effects of the expanding "service public on the postwar center-local relations, which used to be known as the most centralized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の比較福祉国家論は、様々な福祉国家の類型がいかにして生み出されたか、現代の福祉改革が多様性を示すのはなぜかといった点に注目してきた。これに対して本研究は、そのようにして選択された福祉国家の制度や改革がいかに政治のあり方を変えるかという逆の視点を提示した。
同じ視角の既存研究が個別の事例にしか通用しない歴史解釈を示すだけだったのとは異なり、西欧諸国の体系的比較を通じて、戦後高度成長期の大衆組織の盛衰や、現代の新急進右翼政党の伸張に対して、社会保障の制度設計や市場化改革などが大きなインパクトを持つことを示した。のみならず、いかなる要因がインパクトの分岐を齎すかについても説得的な仮説を提示した。