Spaces and Places of Political Decision-Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIKURIYA Takashi  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 客員教授 (00092338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧原 出  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00238891)
砂原 庸介  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40549680)
手塚 洋輔  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60376671)
清水 唯一朗  慶應義塾大学, 総合政策学部(藤沢), 教授 (70361673)
小宮 京  青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80451764)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本政治 / 政治史 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 空間 / 日記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to re-analyze oral history records and diary materials from the viewpoint of spatial constraints and to identify the role played by space and place in the decision making process and communication path. As a result, firstly, it indicates that the viewpoints of space and place are useful in political history, contemporary political analysis and public administration study. Secondly, it suggested that the method of oral history improves by spatial information.