Political disengagement and the structural change in British politics: an examination of party support at local level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Wakamatsu Kunihiro  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90302835)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords政治学 / 政治史 / イギリス政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
British politics saw an unprecedented shift in support to small political parties after 2012. This research, through an examination of political support at local level, has shown that, in the meantime, public "disengagement" of politics (understood to be a public distrust of the major political parties) expanded, taking the form of a criticism not just of the parties in government, but of those in opposition as well. The disengagement was prevalent, particularly in non-metropolitan areas (as against cosmopolitan cities like London), due to the public dissatisfaction over sluggish growth in local economy for the past three decades. This change in political support continued until mid-2016 when the EU referendum caused a seismic change in the structure of British politics.