On the Theory of "Governance Formation" from the Viewpoint of " Wicked Problems"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ONO Koji  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 名誉教授 (70126845)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords政治 / 決定作成 / ガバナンス / 紛争処理 / たちの悪い問題 / 解釈学 / 政治的能動性 / 政治の重層性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Politics" should be defined as the official decision-making for conflict resolution, and political institutions would have been established for making such decisions before conflicts arise. These are the starting points of this study. Existing main-stream "political science" usually inquires the working mechanisms of political institutions. "Wicked problems" emerge, however, within modern political situation. It is quite difficult for established political institutions to resolve these issues. Examples are problems of high level radioactive wastes, of refugees, and racial issues, and so on. Advanced societies are facing these problems, and contemporary political scientists have to analyse the consciousness of individuals and social groups which constitute the conflicting situations. Thereafter we can see the process for the better future. For this aim, this study propose to introduce "Interpretive Political Science" into the field of established political science.