Rethinking 'Politics Matters' in Contemporary Democratic Theory Through The Conceptual Expansion of Deliberative System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Tetsuki  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30313985)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords熟議システム / 熟議民主主義 / 民主主義理論 / 政治理論 / 家族と政治 / 政治 / 家族 / 民主主義 / 親密圏 / ミニ・パブリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My researches conducted during the term are summarized as followings. First, I has reconsidered the concept of deliberative system through my book Deliberative Difficulties and Beyond (Kyoto: Nakanishiya Shuppan, 2017), co-authored contribution to the Oxford Handbook of Deliberative Democracy, and related some works. Second, I has engaged with rethinking the significance of reflection in deliberative democracy and published a book chapter and papers. Finally, my research during the term includes to clarify types of political theory. Through Introduction to Political Theory (Tokyo: Yuhikaku, 2017) and some other works, I have examined the uniqueness of the 'political political theory' differentiated from the 'normative political philosophy'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の主な成果をまとめるならば、「政治」や「民主主義」は、私たちが通常イメージするものだけではない、ということになる。それは、選挙を通じて選出された代表(政治家)が行うものだけとは限らない。それはまた、「国家」や「政府」といったレベルで行われるものだけとは限らない。たとえば、「家族」や「会社」も、国家や政府と同じ一つの政治(熟議)システムとして見ることができる。本研究では、このように「政治」や「民主主義」を問い直す作業自体が、政治学の中で「政治理論」と呼ばれる分野で行われる作業の一つなのだということも明確にした。