Comparative study of Neighborhood Governments focusing on the relation between deliberation and representative democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
MUNENO Takatoshi  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60324563)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市内分権 / 熟議 / 地域自治区 / 近隣アソシエーション / 市民的関与 / 代表 / デモクラシー / 参加デモクラシー / アソシエーション / 近隣のアソシエーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I performed three times of researches on Chiki-Jichiku at Iida City. In these researches, I collected basic data of twenty Chiki-Jichiku making some interviews with key persons who had been engaged in Chiki-Jichiku system of Iida City.Two times of researches on the 'Neighborhood Involvement' were performed in the City of Portland, Oregon. There, I made interviews not only with senior staff of the Office of Neighborhood Involvement, but also with boards and staff of six neighborhood associations and two District Coalitions.
No articles was published based on Iida researches. In regard to 'Neighborhood Involvement' System of Portland, three articles were published and two presentations were made at two conferences.