Research on Chinese Authoritarian Regime and its State Capitalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takashi  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50446605)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中国政治 / 現代中国政治 / 中国共産党 / 中国の政治経済 / 中国の国有企業 / 党政関係 / 党企関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In China’s authoritarian regime, Chinese Communist Party (CCP) and the state-own companies (SOCs) under its control have great power on politics and economy of the country. CCP has been pursuing its political goals and national interests by directing the SOCs which have exercised their influence on Chinese major industries such as the relating national security, energy, infrastructure and high technology.
Since his inauguration of CCP General Secretary in 2012, Xi Jinping has eagerly tackled with anti-corruption campaign in the SOCs and the authority has tried to increase their international competitiveness by the expansion in scale. The basic scheme for the SOCs reform established in the end of 1990s and Xi administration has maintained this outline until the present, which represents the fundamental limitation of China’s political and institutional development under the leadership of the conservative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
21世紀の国際社会において、中華人民共和国(以下、中国)の存在感は、ますます大きくなっている。中国は、世界第二位の経済力を持ちながら、非民主主義体制を強固に維持している。近年では、米国との覇権争いも演じるようになった。このような中国の政治と経済の特殊性、及び、米中対立の要因を考える際の1つの焦点は、中国共産党とその支配下にある国有企業の存在である。本研究は、これら問題を構造的に理解するための手がかりを与える。