Normative Research on Fairness of Taxation and Fiscal Justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yasuhiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (30223192)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords租税 / 正義 / 財政支出 / 課税の公正 / 租税の正義 / 市場社会 / 人間の尊厳 / タックス・ジャスティス / グローバル・タックス / 社会契約 / フェアプレー義務 / 分配的正義 / 財政的正義 / 租税根拠論 / 公正な課税 / 市場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have comprehensively assessed taxation and fiscal expenditure and tried to formulate Tax Justice as a criterion for evaluating its fairness. The market society generates public woes which realize the public interest while hurting human dignity. Tax can change the results of the market through taxation and fiscal expenditure, but the change must be change in the direction to protect human dignity, the tax realizing such change is fair and justice It is good tax. Traditionally, taxes have been evaluated only with fairness in the taxing phase, but this study revealed that taxes can not be practically normative based on not only taxation but also their expenditure .