Research about Vulnerability and Resilience of the Belgian consensus federation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Hideya  北海学園大学, 法学部, 教授 (50453452)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsベルギー / 連邦制 / 分裂危機 / 分離主義 / ポピュリスト / 連立形成 / 君主制 / ポピュリズム / 連邦制の逆説 / 連立交渉 / テロ / 連立政権形成 / ユーロ危機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Belgium has repeated "political crisis" that the coalition government could not form from 2007. Why is the crisis repeated so far?
As a result of this research, there was a tendency for political parties to become regionalize by the introduction of federal system. It made it difficult to form consensus in the federal government coalition process. However, after a certain period of negotiation, the established parties converted to agree. Although "vulnerability" is visible when "heterogeneous actors" entered in the coalition-making processes, the introduction of the federal system itself can not necessarily have a cause of crisis, and due to the structural factors such as economic disparity, or the increase of party competition by the change of government, the federal system has a property that makes it easier to raise regionalist parties.