Policy Transformations of 'Public-Private' Sphere and Pension Regimes in the Retrenchment Politics: Comparative Perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSakushin Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Araki Hiroshi  作新学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50337424)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords年金体制 / 政策変容 / 縮減政策 / 経路依存性 / 経路依存 / 年金体制の再編 / 縮減の政治 / 年金改革 / 年金レジーム / 公―私の政策変容 / 公-私の政策変容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to analyse the policy transformations in pension regimes at the time of retrenchment in the 1980s and onwards, by examining the following themes: the path dependency of pension regimes; the typology of pension policy transformations; and the consequences of retrenchment politics. In the period of retrenchment, the institutional reforms, such as the expansion of private pensions against the reduction of public pension, were observed in the public-private sphere partnership. However, since 2000, the pension regimes deviated from the traditional path-dependent process, and the pension policy style changed from ‘retrenchment’ to ‘recalibration’ way. This study shows that the reforms of the introduction of a ‘notional defined contribution (NDC)’ scheme to public pension system and the mandatory private pension plans indicated the policy of reducing dependence on the public pension by setting the nature of the pension plan as the ‘individual account (savings) system.