A Study of Kim Jong-Il Regime's Survival Factor Based on New Documents
Project/Area Number |
15K03284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 北朝鮮 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japanese researchers have shown a superior ability to examine public information diligently and rigorously not only in quantitative nature but also qualitative. Although available information for the study of North Korean politics has become more diversified, and its official documents are criticized for being nothing more than propaganda, the examination of these documents is still valuable. By studying the materials that I newly obtained, it could become clear just how the Kim Jong-il’s rule has managed to dominate in the harsh domestic and international arenas.