The Politics of Government Accountability Reform: The Legislative Process of the Freedom of Information Act Revisited
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Okayama Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (70272408)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアカウンタビリティ / 行政機関 / 行政法 / 情報公開法 / 情報の自由法 / 情報公開 / 大統領制 / アメリカ / 連邦議会 / 大統領 / 行政国家 / 知る権利 / 行政 / 政治 / 行政手続 / 権力分立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has presented a fresh perspective on the legislation of the 1966 US Freedom of Information Act. The existing research emphasizes the pressure from actors, both inside and outside the government, emphasizing the citizens' right to know as the cause of the legislation. While this research does not contest the importance such a political movement, it demonstrates that Congress had a strong interest in controlling discretionary policy implementation by administrative agencies through the accountability reform legislation. This research also highlights the role played by the U.S. Senate, especially its Judiciary Committee, in the legislation, in addition to the well-documented legislative campaign led by Rep. John Moss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FOIAはアメリカの行政上の重要立法であるだけでなく、世界でも早い段階で成立した情報公開法であり、その制定史に新たな理解を与えることは、アメリカ行政史および政府のアカウンタビリティに関する比較研究に資するものである。とくに、FOIAについては制定後も行政機関による情報の出し渋りが続いたことから、批判されがちである。それに対して、本研究では行政処分や規則制定に至る機関内部の意思決定に関する資料を整理・公開させることも重要なねらいであったことを示して、FOIAの意義に新たな光を当てている。