The Ideas concerning Science and Political Thought in Early modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Okubo Takeharu  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (00336504)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords政治思想史 / 日本政治思想史 / 比較政治思想史 / 蘭学 / 兵学 / 土木工学 / オランダ / 東アジア / 比較政治思想 / 政治思想 / 科学 / グローバル・ヒストリー / 東洋政治思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the development of Western studies in Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century Japan, focusing on the cultural influence of the Netherlands seen through the lens of comparative political thought.
In the Edo period, Japanese scholars intellectually struggled with European studies through the Dutch language on the basis of the Confucian notion of kakubutsu kyuri (the investigation of things and the penetration of principle). These academic traditions served as a catalyst in the acceptance of Western humanities and social sciences during the mid-nineteenth century. In this research, I explored the origin of the ideas concerning ‘science and political thought’ in modern Japan by shedding light on the cultural exchange between early modern Western world and East Asia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、遺伝子治療や再生医療の進歩に触れ、さらにエネルギー問題に直面する中で、「科学と政治思想」の関係性や在り方を学問的に問うことは、極めて重要な意義を有する。本研究はこれら現代的課題に対し、その歴史的な起源に遡ることによって、新たな知見を導いた。具体的には、市民社会の成熟から実践科学の制度化へと至る、18-19世紀オランダの学問思想の影響に光を当てながら、西洋ならびに東アジア諸国との対比のもと、近世及び近代日本の統治と科学を巡る国際的な比較と連鎖の知性史を描き出した。そしてその成果を学術論文として発表するとともに、国際学会での報告や英語論文の執筆を通じて、国外にも積極的に発信した。