Ability to self-organizational reform of political party
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Takeshi  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20286751)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドイツ / 政党 / 行政府エリート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is frequently mentioned that the policy orientation and ideolgy of the MPs in the same political party have to be as cohesive as possible.Is such these everytime releable? In this study I tried to analyse the ideology and social structure of political parties in Germany, Japan and the UK. About the social and organizational structures of German political parties I could analyse in datail, and published some articles. In the workshop I have reported with another reseacher the different characters of German and Japan's female MPs. About the UK I could exchange our views with the British specialists of that areas.