Realignment of American Neoconservative Coalitions and Ideas around the Issue of Educational Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University
Principal Investigator
Sakabe Mari  大東文化大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30513668)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords新自由主義/新保守主義 / 教育改革 / アメリカ政党政治 / 知識基盤型経済 / 人的資本への投資 / アメリカの教育改革 / 資本主義の多様性 / 福祉国家再編 / アメリカ教育改革 / 新保守主義 / アメリカ政党 / 社会的投資戦略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this body of research, I focused on the case of primary and secondary education reforms in the United States and examined changes in the nature of reforms sought by Republican administrations between the 1980s and 2000s as well as changes in underlying coalition relationships among GOP and various conservative organizations. Among these, I focused on the reform ideas of (1)libertarians, (2)business groups, and (3)social conservatives as principal organizations constituting neoconservative coalitions. I analyzed inherent mutual tensions among their ideas, and identified the impact of such tensions on the above stated educational reforms sought by Republican administrations. In addition, I analyzed the educational reforms of the 2000s from the viewpoint of federal-state relationships as well as the process by which the new institutions introduced at the federal level were "converted" by actors at the state level. I have published a total of five papers based on this research.