Project/Area Number |
15K03291
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 政党間競争 / 交換ネットワーク / 契約理論 / 空間理論 / 選挙制度 / 政策空間 / ゲーム理論 / 政党 / 政治過程 / マルコフ連鎖 / 政党制 / M+1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has two purposes. First, this study analyzes party competition using formal model in Japan after This study has two purposes. First, this study analyzes party competition using formal model in Japan after 1993. Second, this study analyzes the mechanisms of forming power of political parties. The results of these studies has not been complete. But, I have discovered new approaches, then I have analyzed three models derived from a party competition. First, I have analyzed using graphical modeling that deregulations dose LDP members a favor. Second, I have analyzed the mechanism of abstention from voting using graphical modeling. Third, I have analyzed that conservative Japanese voters has irrational policy preference using graphical modeling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の学術的意義としては,これまでは文献資料を用いた記述的分析が中心であった分野に対して,フォーマルセオリーを適用して,論理的に一貫性をもつ分析体系を与えるところにある.