Will the Activation of Women Contribute to the Realization of a War-Free State?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
NARUKO HIROKO  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00586480)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsルソー / フランス革命 / 女性の能動化 / ヴェルサイユ行進 / 暴力 / 道徳 / ジェンダー / 拒否権 / ポーランド分割 / ヨーロッパ統合 / ブレグジット / 戦争 / ポーランド / アソシエーション / 国民国家 / ジェンダー平等 / 一般意志 / パリテ / アソシエーシヨン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rousseau’s political concept has often been regarded as that preparing nationalism.In other words, allowing a nation to expand, as a recent example, Bernardi. This study opposes this understanding. Rousseau’s political concept is the logic of a state as an association of its citizens that does not expand, apart from that of the nation state itself. This study proves this point through the analysis of the French Revolution which involved a civil war and wars with other monarchies and kingdoms. At the same time,this study advanced the analysis of the direct behavior of the people during the French Revolution from the viewpoint of Rousseau’s theory of sexual difference. Women in the March on Versailles in 1789 and after that march, changed from passive to active. Their actions were beyond Rousseau’s vision ; and moreover, they had the potential to turn violent protests into morality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
<ルソーの思想とフランス革命の関係>は語られることの多いテーマであるにもかかわらず、ルソー研究サイドからの探究は活発とは言い難い現状にある。それゆえ、本研究はルソー固有の「革命概念」と「性的差異論」という2つの分析視座から、フランス革命を捉え直すとともに、ルソー理論の特質に新たな光を当てるという二重の学術的な意義を帯びている。
近現代の国民国家の歴史は戦争の歴史であった。国民国家とは一線を画す、戦争をしない国家の論理を探究する本研究の有する社会的意義、現代的意義はきわめて大きい。