Project/Area Number |
15K03293
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小森 雄太 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (70584423)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 軍法務官 / 政軍関係 / 軍法会議 / 秩序維持 / 帝国議会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to confirm the names and career paths of Judge Advocates, as well as empirically reveal the effect of changing the status of Judge Advocates from civil servants to officers of the military on their judgments. For this purpose, a list of Judge Advocates was created as an intermediate output, and a survey was made of changes in questions of law based on the change of the status as Judge Advocates. In addition, the scope of the study was broadened to include the inevitable tension between the military (“the request of the supreme command”) and the judiciary and its current significance. This study also aimed to uncover the reality of two meanings of Judge Advocates in pre-war Japan. The results of this study provide a new analytical lens for interpreting the unique characteristics of pre-war Japan’s judicial system, and this lens makes a significant contribution to the study of the independence of judicial powers.