Transitional Justice and Reconciliation in the former Yugoslav countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Keiichi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (30366976)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移行期正義 / 戦争犯罪 / 戦争責任 / 虐殺 / ジェノサイド / 国際刑事裁判 / 旧ユーゴスラビア / 和解 / 選挙 / 政党政治 / EU拡大 / 旧ユーゴスラヴィア / 紛争後平和構築 / 人権裁判 / ユーゴスラヴィア / セルビア / 内戦 / 歴史教育 / クロアチア / ボスニア / マケドニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has collected and analyzed various materials and data regarding three transitional justice mechanisms, namely (1) domestic trials, (2) fact-finding and dialogue by the local NGOs, and (3) creation of common history textbook materials, in the former Yugoslav countries. This project also gathered data on (1) public statements and apologies made by government officials of the former Yugoslav countries, and (2) opinion poll data, to analyze the impact of these (and other) transitional justice mechanisms on the local society in the former Yugoslav region. The results of the analysis will be published as a monograph (in Japanese), titled "Contested Justice: Party Politics and Transitional Justice in the former Yugoslav region" (Yuhikaku, 2019, forthcoming).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、1990年代に激しい紛争を経験した旧ユーゴスラビア諸国において、紛争後、戦争犯罪行為の責任追及や真相究明がどの程度行われ、それがどのようなインパクトを現地の人々に与えたのかを明らかにすることを目指したものである。国際社会も大きく関与する形で進められた旧ユーゴ地域の移行期正義の取り組みがどのようにして進み、それが何をもたらしたのかを明らかにすることは、今後国際社会が紛争地域に関与する際に取るべき政策についても大きな示唆を与えるものであり、学術的・社会的に大きな意義があると考える。