Comparative analysis on Growth and Innovation Policy processes in the EU and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Koji  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (20165286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 八寿絵  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (60625119)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords成長戦略 / イノベーション / EU / 構造改革 / 社会保障 / 雇用 / 科学技術イノベーション / 社会イノベーション / ホライズン2020 / EU希少疾患用医薬品 / イノベーション・ユニオン / 日欧比較 / 政策 / リスクガバナンス / 連帯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Globalization, innovation and demographic change significantly affect employment, the labor environment, social security, and other social systems. The response to globalization and the Europeanization of liberalism have produced anti-immigrant, anti-refugee sentiment,and some socially and economically marginalized people sympathized with views of far-right parties, and supported xenophobic nationalism and populism. In order to achieve sustainable economic growth and innovations build democratic and stable social order, people around the world should fill the gap between awareness and reality, disperse risk through global social solidarity and select a path toward securing shared benefits. As social security weakens, growth and innovations can not be expected to increase, growth will further decline. Therefore, we emphasized the importance of scientific and social innovation in Europe and Japan.