A Study on Personnel Dispatches from National Government to Affected Local Governments after the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDokkyo University (2016-2017)
Nagoya University of Commerce & Business (2015)
Principal Investigator
OTANI Motomichi  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (80705939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲継 裕昭  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90289108)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords出向官僚 / 中央地方関係 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The central government frequently dispatches officials to local governments. There are criticisms that this system allows the central government to control local governments by imposing its own employees. However, an argument could also be made that local governments are actively asking the central government to send officials because such a practice will confer various benefits. As for the affected local governments after the Great East Japan Earthquake, this study found that they strongly asked the central government to send officials.
Regarding the role of national government officials on loan to affected local governments, this study found the following aspects. These officials aimed at a soft landing for negotiations between the central and local governments, and they occasionally expressed an independent opinion in a scene requiring consensus building.