Ethnic problem approach to Chinese political reform research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO MASAHIRO  南山大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00316150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAKI Norihiro  防衛大学校, 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (40436663)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中国政治 / 民族問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoint of China's minority ethnic policy, I attempted to analyze the political transformation of modern China. Specifically, I have conducted field work at five places including the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region, and gathered related data and analyzed it. Through these studies, I revealed the existence of controversy, from the viewpoint of how to govern ethnic minority areas in the future where a socially unstable situation continues between a group that continues to maintain the ethnic autonomy system that set preferential treatment for ethnic minorities and a group that intends to establish a new ethnic policy by reforming it.