Comparative study of planning the civil protection: especially Japan, South Korea and U.K.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
IKEO YASUSHI  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 非常勤講師 (20388177)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国民保護計画 / 自治体 / 国際比較 / イギリス / 韓国 / 有事 / 安全保障 / シビル・ディフェンス / 島嶼防衛 / 限定核戦争 / 朝鮮半島 / 朝鮮戦争 / ミサイル防衛 / 国民保護 / 武力攻撃事態 / 平和安全法制 / アンケート / 地域住民 / 国際交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) Japan: I survey to come up with the civil protection plans based on the civil protection law for all local autonomy. Collection rate is 52.1%. Compare with the survey of cultivate activities of "Peace" for all local autonomy, in this time, collection rate is comparatively low. The situation of Local autonomy, in the emergency situation, is subordinate for the contact person. This situation looks like the situation during the WWII.
2) South Korea: I conduct the field work. At each subway station, gas masks and some bottled water were equipped. People can investigate the evacuation plan.
3) U.K.: I collect the manual of the civil protection plan during the cold war, Basically, the civil protection plan seem to be similar to that of Japan.