City Politics in Stagnation: A Case of Kyoto City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Mitsuru  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (00187246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 道哉  立命館大学, 公務研究科, 教授 (40380141)
藤井 禎介  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (70350931)
吉田 健一  鹿児島大学, 学術研究院総合科学域共同学系, 准教授 (60578095)
木村 高宏  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (60377372)
清水 直樹  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (20508725)
辻 由希  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (40610481)
西出 崇  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (30513171)
鶴谷 将彦  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 講師 (20647440)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大都市政治 / 政治意識 / 各級選挙 / 地方議員 / 市長 / 二元代表制 / 地方財政 / 政治参加 / 市民意識 / 世論 / 選挙
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the city politics of Kyoto-city after 1980’s. Our purpose is, firstly, the description of Kyoto-city politics itself. Secondly, through the observation of political process of two decades, this study has showed the relation between city politics itself and circumstantial factors, such as politics and economy.After reviewing existing literature regarding relationships between central and local governments, we examined results of all of the city assembly elections as well as mayoral elections in Kyoto since the 1980s. We then carried out a survey research on public opinions among residents in Kyoto, Osaka and Kobe. In addition, we interviewed several important figures among Kyoto political scene.
We are planning to publish research result in 2019.