International comparison on parliamentary conventions between Japan and countries of Westminster system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kobori Masahiro  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (70253937)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords議会 / 慣習 / 英連邦 / オーストラリア / 解釈アプローチ / ウェストミンスター / イギリス / 議会解散 / 国民投票
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With a grant of the Japan Foundation and the Kakenhi, Ritsumeikan and the Griffith University, in Australia, held a Conference in December 2015, and also A colleague and I published the Japanese translated book of R.A.W. Rhodes et al Comparing Westminster (Oxford University Press, 2009). The book was written about the Westminster traditions by the interpretive approach R.A.W. Rhodes and Mark Bevier have elaborated recently. I presented my paper at the Conference of the Australian Political Science Association which was held in Melbourne in September 2017. The author is going to explore the political and constitutional history, in particular the relationship between the parliamentary government and the dissolution power to the legislature by the interpretive approach.