management strategies for decentralized treaty process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Kubo Haruka  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (50403217)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords条約の国内実施 / 気候変動(地球温暖化) / 漁業資源管理 / 行政組織 / 専門的知見 / Building Blocks Approach / 環境公益・国際規範 / 国際規範のマルチレベルでの受容 / 気候変動 / 地球温暖化(気候変動) / エネルギー政策 / カリフォルニア / 再生可能エネルギー / Transnational governance / 条約の実施
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research considers "Multi-level acceptance of and response to environmental public interest and international norms" as observed in the recent climate change initiatives, against top-down vertical models observed in the implementation of the environmental treaty for ozone layer protection. It examined, in the case of climate change and fishery resource management, how this kind of decentralized dynamism should be managed, and the impact on the treaty regime and the way of domestic policy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、地球環境問題の解決には国家間合意に拠る条約レジームの形成が必要であると考えられてきたが、近年、国家間交渉が行き詰まる場合に、国家以外のアクターが合意できるところから合意を積み上げて取組みを進展させようという動きが観察されるようになった。このような動きを「環境公益・国際規範のマルチレベルでの受容と呼応」と捉え、従来の国家間交渉の担い手であった行政が、このような分散的な条約プロセスを如何にマネジメントすべきかについて考察した本研究は、新しい現象をどのように捉えるべきかについて、学術的及び実践的視点から取り組むものである。