A Study on the Role of Government and the Legal System about Marine Litter Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MUNAKATA Masaru  九州産業大学, 地域共創学部, 教授 (40435095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 一弘  札幌大学, 地域共創学群, 教授 (20336986)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords漂着ごみ / 漂流・漂着ごみ / 海洋ごみ / 海岸漂着物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The problem of marine litter has become an urgent issue to be addressed worldwide in recent years. While more effective efforts are required to solve the problem, we conducted a study on the role of the government and the legal system about marine litter problem by approaching from administrative science and related academic fields. As a result, it is cleared that further measures are needed to prevent waste of inland, that earthquake debris and disaster debris should be researched in relation to the problem of marine litter, and that scientific research about microplastics should be promoted. The results of this research will help to solve this problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
漂流・漂着ごみ問題に関する社会科学的な調査研究が少ないなか、行政学と政治学、法学といった学問分野から研究成果を公にして、社会に発信したことは、学術的な意義があると言える。また、単に、学術論文の公刊や学会、研究会での報告にとどまらず、被害の著しい自治体を訪問して情報の交換や政策的な助言も行い、教育の現場でも研究の成果を還元している点は、社会的な意義があると言える。