Income Inequality and Political Stability: A Comparative Study of Five Southeast Asian Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Developing Economies, Japan External Trade Organization
Principal Investigator
Kawanaka Takeshi  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 研究センター長 (40466066)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords民主主義 / 政治制度 / 所得格差 / 選挙 / 政党 / 東南アジア / 政治体制 / シンガポール / インドネシア / 選挙システム / 一党優位支配 / 権威主義 / 政治的安定 / 政治経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the impact of income inequality on political stability in five Southeast Asian countries (Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines, Singapore and Thailand), through qualitative and quantitative methods. We find the emergence of "populist" political leaders who seek the support from the lower income class in democracies (Indonesia, the Philippines and Thailand). We also observe the efforts of the ruling parties to curb the widening income gap to maintain their power in authoritarian regimes (Malaysia and Singapore). Nonetheless, income inequality produces distrust of political institutions, and eventually causes political instability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代においてますます所得格差の拡大が問題化しており、それがどのように政治的な安定に影響を与えるのかについて、具体的な因果メカニズムを明らかにする意義がある。最も重要なポイントは、それまでの社会構造、社会亀裂のあり方を前提として、社会の様々な利益の調整を行うよう作られた政治制度が、所得格差の拡大によってその調整機能を失ってしまうことである。それは政治制度に対する不信につながる。政治制度の遵守が個々の利益を保護するという見込みがなくなった場合、政治制度から離脱する行動が見られるようになり、それは政治的不安定化につながることになる。