A Network Analysis of Anti-Trafficking Measures in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2017)
Tohoku University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Ayako  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80555243)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords人間の安全保障 / 地域機構 / リージョナル・ガヴァナンス / 安全保障化 / 国際情報交換 / ネットワーク / 規範普及 / 国際研究者交流 / 人身売買 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has focused on the role of regional organizations in the process of diffusion and internalization of global anti-trafficking norms. In this regard, this project has looked at past regional initiatives taken by the European Union to build networks between international organizations, governments and NGOs to address the problem of human trafficking. These insights have applied in the analysis of similar initiatives taken by the Association of Southeast Asian Nations and its efforts to craft broad coalitions to coordinate the fight against human trafficking between states, civil society actors and regional organizations. In addition, this research has applied the concept of ‘securitization’ to explain differences in perception and policy outcome with regard to human trafficking as they evolved in the Southeast and Northeast Asian sub-regions.