Western and Asian/African Camps in Japan's UN Diplomacy during the Cold War - A Study on the Process of Coordination and Confrontation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
PAN Liang  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (80400612)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国連 / 日本 / アジア・アフリカ / 西側 / グローバル / 西側陣営 / 専門機関 / 国連・専門機関 / 冷戦 / アジア / アフリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through solid research on a large number of declassified documents from various archives in Japan, the United States, Great Britain and UN organizations, this study has pieced out a very complex picture of interactions Japan, nations from the Western camp and the Afro/Asian Group inside the United Nations during the Cold War. It has provided many important insights through which the historical background of post-WWII Japan's UN diplomacy as well as the country's multilateral foreign relations in general could be understood in a more dynamic way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は従来多く注目されていなかった冷戦期日本の国連外交全体に着目し、同盟関係、第三世界、国内政治など異なる次元の要素の相互作用を一体となっている分析枠組みのなかで検証する最初の本格的な研究である。この研究を通して、戦後日本外交をめぐる二国間関係中心の伝統的な認識で看過しがちな側面の存在をはじめて明らかにすることができた。更に、本研究を通して、冷戦が終結し、二国間主義よりも多国間主義が再評価されている昨今の国際社会における日本の対外政策をよりダイナミックに理解することが期待できる。